SUN-NORTH PRIVACY POLICY
home > privacy >
Sun-North Systems Ltd Privacy Statement

Sun-North Systems Ltd ("Sun-North" or "we") has adopted and subscribes to the privacy principles developed by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA Standard CAN/CSA-Q830, Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information) and in compliance with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Act (PIPEDA).

Our privacy commitment to you is to follow the following fundamental principles: (i) to clearly disclose to you what client information we may gather and how we may use it; (ii) to give you choice over what personal information we may use for different purposes; and (iii) to provide access to your personal information in order to allow you to review or correct it.

Please review our website privacy statement in its entirety to understand how your personal information will be treated as you make full use of this website.

Non-personal Information

Non-personal information is information that cannot identify you personally, such as: (i) browser information (including the version of the browser you are using, the URL of the web page you last visited and the IP address of the computer you are using); and (ii) clickstream data which records choices you have made.

We may use non-personal information to calculate overall usage statistics and to better understand our visitors, but not to track any individual user.

Personal Information

Personal information refers to information specifically about a particular user, such as: (i) name; (ii) address; (iii) e-mail address; and (iv) telephone number.

Personal information will only be collected by fair and lawful means. The only personal information we will collect and retain is the personal information voluntarily provided by you when you: (i) register for the information package; or (ii) contact us with questions or comments about this website.

We may use your personal information to: (i) provide information or services you requested; (ii) send you information about products, information or services that may be of interest to you (e-mail communications will always provide you with an "unsubscribe" option); and (iii) generate statistics and aggregate reports for our internal use, such as the development of our services.

No Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

Sun-North shall not intentionally disclose to third parties without your permission any personal information you may provide while visiting this website, subject to the following exceptions: (i) we may disclose your personal information to third parties as required or permitted by applicable laws, rules or regulations; and (ii) we may disclose your contact information in response to inquiries by bona-fide rights owners in connection with allegations of infringement of copyright or other proprietary rights arising from information you have submitted on this website or otherwise provided to Envira-North.

Security

Sun-North has implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operation security in order to protect client information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Only authorized Sun-North employees and independent contractors are provided access to clients' personal information, and such employees are required to treat this information as confidential. Notwithstanding these precautions, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized persons will not obtain access to your personal information.

Minors

This website is not intentionally designed for or directed at persons 18 years of age or younger, and Sun-North will not intentionally collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 18.

Contacting Us

You may contact Sun-North: (i) in order to review and correct your personal information collected by Sun-North; and (ii) regarding privacy matters in general, in any of the following ways:

E-mail: sunnorth@sunnnorth.com

Mail: Sun-North Systems Ltd
92 Railway Street
P.O. Box 668
Seaforth, ON
N0K 1W0
Attention: CEO

Consent

By using this website, you consent to the collection, use and storage of your information by Sun-North in the manner described in this website privacy statement. Sun-North reserves the right to make changes to this website privacy statement from time to time.